Sign up for the 6th Annual Conference of SFI Offshore Mechatronics

signup

Registration for the 6th Annual SFI Offshore Mechatronics conference, May 12-13, 2020 at Campus Grimstad, can be made here: https://sfi.mechatronics.no/signup

Below is the preliminary program for the 6th Annual Conference of the centre SFI Offshore Mechatronics:

Tuesday May 12, Campus Grimstad C2-042:
09:00 – 09:45 Registration + Poster Session
09:45 – 09:55 Welcome, Introduction and Awards
09:55 – 10:55 Keynote, Dr. Karen Gadd, Oxford Creativity Ltd: TRIZ (Theory of Inventive Problem Solving)
11:00 – 11:15 WP1 Drives: Summary of Completed Projects
11:15 – 11:30 WP1.5 Søren Ketelsen, Energy Saving Potential in Knuckle Boom Cranes.
11:30 – 11:45 WP1 Panel Discussion
11:45 – 12:45 Lunch + Poster Session
12:45 – 13:00 WP2 Motion Compensation, Summary of Completed Projects
13:00 – 13:15 WP2.6 Philipp Schubert: Real-Time Teleoperation and Model-based Control of Cranes with Loads.
13:15 – 13:30 WP2.7 Hans Kristian Holen: Vision systems for supervision of offshore drilling operations.
13:30 – 13:45 WP2.8 Alexander Meyer Sjøberg: Fusion of vision, Lidar and IMU data.
13:45 – 14:00 WP2 Panel Discussion
14:00 – 14:30 Break + Poster Session
14:30 – 14:45 WP3 Robotics and Autonomy, Summary of Completed Projects
14:45 – 15:00 WP3.4 Thiago Monteiro: Implementation of Situational Awareness/Human Factors Concepts.
15:00 – 15:15 WP3.6 Dipendra Subedi: Instrumentation and real-time control of long-reach, light-weight arm.
15:15 – 15:30 WP3.7 Ronny Landsverk: Coupled dynamics between vessel and crane.
15:30 – 15:45 WP3.8 Yvonne Murray: Formal Verification of Autonomous Systems.
15:45 – 16:00 WP3 Panel Discussion
16:00 – 16:30 Break + Poster Session
16:35 – Dinner

Wednesday May 13, Campus Grimstad C2-042:
09:00 – 09:15 WP4 Modeling and Simulation, Summary of Completed Projects
09:15 – 09:30 WP4.1 Savin Viswanathan: Integrated simulation of multi-physical systems.
09:30 – 09:45 WP4.2 Njål Tengesdal: Component-based simulation systems.
09:45 – 10:00 WP4.3 Lars Ivar Hatledal: Integration of simulation models and co-simulation.
10:00 – 10:15 WP4.4 Gaute Fotland: Multi-domain modeling and simulation.
10:15 – 10:30 WP4 Panel Discussion
10:30 – 11:00 Break + Poster Session
11:00 – 11:30 Keynote Speaker, Øyvind Smogeli, DNV GL, Open Simulator
11:30 – 12:30 Lunch + Poster Session
12:30 – 13:00 Keynote Speaker, Leo Dupuis, Bosch-Rexroth, Topic: Tribological system, large hydraulic cylinder
13:00 – 13:30 Keynote Speaker, Klueber Lubrication, Topic: Specialty lubricants for offshore operations
13:30 – 13:45 WP5 Monitoring Techniques, Summary of Completed Projects
13:45 – 14:00 WP5.3 Shaun Falconer: Fiber ropes.
14:00 – 14:15 WP5.6 Vignesh Shanbhag: Acoustic emission testing of hydraulic cylinders.
14:15 – 14:30 WP5 Panel Discussion
14:30 – 15:00 Break + Poster Session
15:00 – 15:15 WP6 Data Analytics, IT Integration and Big Data, Summary of Completed Projects
15:15 – 15:30 WP6.2 Emilio Ruiz: Context-aware data reduction of multiple dependent time-series.
15:30 – 15:45 WP6.4 Luis Miguel López: Optimization of energy consumption and emission reduction.
15:45 – 16:00 WP6 Panel Discussion
16:00 – 16:15 WP7 Presentation

16:30 Common Bus Transport to Kjevik Airport

Leave a Reply