Sign up for the 6th Annual Conference of SFI Offshore Mechatronics

signup

Registration for the 6th Annual SFI Offshore Mechatronics conference, November 24-25, 2020 at Campus Grimstad, can be made here: https://sfi.mechatronics.no/signup

Note that the date has been moved to November 24. The program may change.

Below is the preliminary program for the 6th Annual Conference of the centre SFI Offshore Mechatronics:

Tuesday November 24, Campus Grimstad C2-042:
09:00 – 09:45 Registration + Poster Session
09:45 – 09:55 Welcome, Introduction and Awards
09:55 – 10:55 Keynote, Dr. Karen Gadd, Oxford Creativity Ltd: TRIZ (Theory of Inventive Problem Solving)
11:00 – 11:15 WP1 Drives: Summary of Completed Projects
11:15 – 11:30 WP1.5 Søren Ketelsen, Energy Saving Potential in Knuckle Boom Cranes.
11:30 – 11:45 WP1 Panel Discussion
11:45 – 12:45 Lunch + Poster Session
12:45 – 13:00 WP2 Motion Compensation, Summary of Completed Projects
13:00 – 13:15 WP2.6 Philipp Schubert: Real-Time Teleoperation and Model-based Control of Cranes with Loads.
13:15 – 13:30 WP2.7 Hans Kristian Holen: Vision systems for supervision of offshore drilling operations.
13:30 – 13:45 WP2.8 Alexander Meyer Sjøberg: Fusion of vision, Lidar and IMU data.
13:45 – 14:00 WP2 Panel Discussion
14:00 – 14:30 Break + Poster Session
14:30 – 14:45 WP3 Robotics and Autonomy, Summary of Completed Projects
14:45 – 15:00 WP3.4 Thiago Monteiro: Implementation of Situational Awareness/Human Factors Concepts.
15:00 – 15:15 WP3.6 Dipendra Subedi: Instrumentation and real-time control of long-reach, light-weight arm.
15:15 – 15:30 WP3.7 Ronny Landsverk: Coupled dynamics between vessel and crane.
15:30 – 15:45 WP3.8 Yvonne Murray: Formal Verification of Autonomous Systems.
15:45 – 16:00 WP3 Panel Discussion
16:00 – 16:30 Break + Poster Session
16:35 – Dinner

Wednesday November 25, Campus Grimstad C2-042:
09:00 – 09:15 WP4 Modeling and Simulation, Summary of Completed Projects
09:15 – 09:30 WP4.1 Savin Viswanathan: Integrated simulation of multi-physical systems.
09:30 – 09:45 WP4.2 Njål Tengesdal: Component-based simulation systems.
09:45 – 10:00 WP4.3 Lars Ivar Hatledal: Integration of simulation models and co-simulation.
10:00 – 10:15 WP4.4 Gaute Fotland: Multi-domain modeling and simulation.
10:15 – 10:30 WP4 Panel Discussion
10:30 – 11:00 Break + Poster Session
11:00 – 11:30 Keynote Speaker, Øyvind Smogeli, DNV GL, Open Simulator
11:30 – 12:30 Lunch + Poster Session
12:30 – 13:00 Keynote Speaker, Leo Dupuis, Bosch-Rexroth, Topic: Tribological system, large hydraulic cylinder
13:00 – 13:30 Keynote Speaker, Klueber Lubrication, Topic: Specialty lubricants for offshore operations
13:30 – 13:45 WP5 Monitoring Techniques, Summary of Completed Projects
13:45 – 14:00 WP5.3 Shaun Falconer: Fiber ropes.
14:00 – 14:15 WP5.6 Vignesh Shanbhag: Acoustic emission testing of hydraulic cylinders.
14:15 – 14:30 WP5 Panel Discussion
14:30 – 15:00 Break + Poster Session
15:00 – 15:15 WP6 Data Analytics, IT Integration and Big Data, Summary of Completed Projects
15:15 – 15:30 WP6.2 Emilio Ruiz: Context-aware data reduction of multiple dependent time-series.
15:30 – 15:45 WP6.4 Luis Miguel López: Optimization of energy consumption and emission reduction.
15:45 – 16:00 WP6 Panel Discussion
16:00 – 16:15 WP7 Presentation

16:30 Common Bus Transport to Kjevik Airport

Leave a Reply