PhD Smart Tools Workshop, May 11

Registration for the workshop can be made here: https://sfi.mechatronics.no/signup2

Program:
9:30 Registration and coffee
10:00 Introduction to Julia programming language, applications in control systems, robotics and machine learning (Mattias Fält, Lund University)
11:30 Introduction to Docker, Git and Python (Christian Auby, University of Agder)
12:00 Lunch
12:45 Interactive workshop (Christian Auby)
• Installing and setting up Docker, Git and Python (bring-your-own device!)
14:00 Coffee break
14:15 User manual presentations
• Production of user manuals using screen recording (Asle Pedersen)
• Lens.org Patent and Scholarly Search and Analysis (Asle Pedersen)
• Overleaf+Mendeley (Atle Aalerud, tbc)
• Cloud based GPU accelerated brute force optimization (Joacim Dybedal, tbc)
15:30 Introduction of Norwegian Society of Mechatronics (NSM)
15:45 Program finished
17:00 Social program start
• Grimstad boat trip
• Dinner (place tbd)

Workshop on Innovation Management, March 25

SFI WP7 Workshop for ‘Innovation Management’
March 25, 2020, 09:00 – 12:00
Place: GCE Node, Tordenskjoldsgate 9, Kristiansand

Agenda:
09:00-10:00 Tor Helge Aas, UiA HH: Innovation management in industry
10:00-10:30 UiA Nyskapning: Spin Off activity at UiA
10:45-11:15 Technical, TBD
11:15-12:00 Lunch

Sign up for the 6th Annual Conference of SFI Offshore Mechatronics

signup

Registration for the 6th Annual SFI Offshore Mechatronics conference, May 12-13, 2020 at Campus Grimstad, can be made here: https://sfi.mechatronics.no/signup

Below is the preliminary program for the 6th Annual Conference of the centre SFI Offshore Mechatronics:

Tuesday May 12, Campus Grimstad C2-042:
09:00 – 09:45 Registration + Poster Session
09:45 – 09:55 Welcome, Introduction and Awards
09:55 – 10:55 Keynote, Dr. Karen Gadd, Oxford Creativity Ltd: TRIZ (Theory of Inventive Problem Solving)
11:00 – 11:15 WP1 Drives: Summary of Completed Projects
11:15 – 11:30 WP1.5 Søren Ketelsen, Energy Saving Potential in Knuckle Boom Cranes.
11:30 – 11:45 WP1 Panel Discussion
11:45 – 12:45 Lunch + Poster Session
12:45 – 13:00 WP2 Motion Compensation, Summary of Completed Projects
13:00 – 13:15 WP2.6 Philipp Schubert: Real-Time Teleoperation and Model-based Control of Cranes with Loads.
13:15 – 13:30 WP2.7 Hans Kristian Holen: Vision systems for supervision of offshore drilling operations.
13:30 – 13:45 WP2.8 Alexander Meyer Sjøberg: Fusion of vision, Lidar and IMU data.
13:45 – 14:00 WP2 Panel Discussion
14:00 – 14:30 Break + Poster Session
14:30 – 14:45 WP3 Robotics and Autonomy, Summary of Completed Projects
14:45 – 15:00 WP3.4 Thiago Monteiro: Implementation of Situational Awareness/Human Factors Concepts.
15:00 – 15:15 WP3.6 Dipendra Subedi: Instrumentation and real-time control of long-reach, light-weight arm.
15:15 – 15:30 WP3.7 Ronny Landsverk: Coupled dynamics between vessel and crane.
15:30 – 15:45 WP3.8 Yvonne Murray: Formal Verification of Autonomous Systems.
15:45 – 16:00 WP3 Panel Discussion
16:00 – 16:30 Break + Poster Session
16:35 – Dinner

Wednesday May 13, Campus Grimstad C2-042:
09:00 – 09:15 WP4 Modeling and Simulation, Summary of Completed Projects
09:15 – 09:30 WP4.1 Savin Viswanathan: Integrated simulation of multi-physical systems.
09:30 – 09:45 WP4.2 Njål Tengesdal: Component-based simulation systems.
09:45 – 10:00 WP4.3 Lars Ivar Hatledal: Integration of simulation models and co-simulation.
10:00 – 10:15 WP4.4 Gaute Fotland: Multi-domain modeling and simulation.
10:15 – 10:30 WP4 Panel Discussion
10:30 – 11:00 Break + Poster Session
11:00 – 11:30 Keynote Speaker, Øyvind Smogeli, DNV GL, Open Simulator
11:30 – 12:30 Lunch + Poster Session
12:30 – 13:00 Keynote Speaker, Leo Dupuis, Bosch-Rexroth, Topic: Tribological system, large hydraulic cylinder
13:00 – 13:30 Keynote Speaker, Klueber Lubrication, Topic: Specialty lubricants for offshore operations
13:30 – 13:45 WP5 Monitoring Techniques, Summary of Completed Projects
13:45 – 14:00 WP5.3 Shaun Falconer: Fiber ropes.
14:00 – 14:15 WP5.6 Vignesh Shanbhag: Acoustic emission testing of hydraulic cylinders.
14:15 – 14:30 WP5 Panel Discussion
14:30 – 15:00 Break + Poster Session
15:00 – 15:15 WP6 Data Analytics, IT Integration and Big Data, Summary of Completed Projects
15:15 – 15:30 WP6.2 Emilio Ruiz: Context-aware data reduction of multiple dependent time-series.
15:30 – 15:45 WP6.4 Luis Miguel López: Optimization of energy consumption and emission reduction.
15:45 – 16:00 WP6 Panel Discussion
16:00 – 16:15 WP7 Presentation

16:30 Common Bus Transport to Kjevik Airport

Sign up for the 5h Offshore Mechatronics Annual Conference

signup

Registration for the 5th Annual SFI Offshore Mechatronics conference, June 4-5, can be made here: https://uia.pameldingssystem.no/sfi-offshore-mechatronics-5th-annual-conference-2019

Below is the final program for the 5th Annual Conference of the centre SFI Offshore Mechatronics, taking place in Grimstad on June 4-5, 2019.

Tuesday June 4, Campus Grimstad C2-042:
09:00 – 09:45 Registration + Poster Session
09:45 – 09:55 Welcome, Introduction and Awards
09:55 – 10:25 WP7 / Keynote Speaker 1: Tor Helge Aas, UiA: New digital business models: The case of servitization.
10:25 – 10:40 WP6.2 Context aware data reduction, Emilio Ruiz
10:40 – 10:55 WP6.1&WP6.4 Optimization of energy consumption and emission reduction, Luis M. Lopez
10:55 – 11:15 WP6 Panel Discussion: Baltasar Beferull-Lozano (UiA), Oyvind Mydland (Stepchange), Bjarne Larsen (MHWirth) and Jarle Notland (NOV)
11:15 – 11:30 WP5.1 Tapered big bearings, Martin Hemmer
11:30 – 11:45 WP5.2 Steel ropes, Rune Schlanbusch
11:45 – 12:30 Lunch + Poster Session
12:30 – 12:45 WP5.3 Fiber Ropes, Shaun Falconer and Ellen Nordgård-Hansen
12:45 – 13:00 WP5.4 Condition-based lifetime prediction, Lothar Wöll
13:00 – 13:15 WP5.5 Modeling the fatigue damage mechanism in welded joints, Zbigniew Mikulski
13:15 – 13:35 WP5 Panel Discussion: Thomas Meyer (NORCE), Julian Zec (NOV), Markus Buschmann (MacGregor), Alf-Rune Sørvollen (MHWirth)
13:35 – 14:00 Break + Poster Session
14:00 – 14:15 WP4.1 Integrated simulation of multi-physical systems in offshore operations, Savin Viswanathan
14:15 – 14:30 WP4.2 Component-based simulation systems for drilling automation and crane systems, Njål Tengesdal
14:30 – 14:45 WP4.3 Protocols and standards for integration of simulation models and co-simulation, Lars Ivar Hatledal
14:45 – 15:00 WP4.4 Multi-domain modeling and simulation, Gaute Fotland
15:00 – 15:20 WP4 Panel Discussion: Olav Egeland (NTNU), Christian Holden (NTNU), Houxiang Zhang (NTNU), Ronny Sten (NOV)
15:20 – 15:45 Break + Poster Session
15:45 – 16:00 WP3.1 Development of Offshore 3D Sensor Package, Joacim Dybedal
16:00 – 16:15 WP3.2 Robotic Collision Detection and Avoidance, Atle Aalerud
16:15 – 16:30 WP3.3 Sensor Fusion, Point-Clouds and 3D Maps, Aksel Sveier
16:30 – 16:45 WP3.4 Situational Awareness/Human Factors, Thiago Monteiro
17:00 – Dinner on Campus

Wednesday June 5, Campus Grimstad C2-042:
09:00 – 09:15 WP3.5 5G Communications, Thilina N. Weerasinghe
09:15 – 09:30 WP3.6 Long-reach, light-weight arm intended for use offshore, Dipendra Subedi
09:30 – 09:45 WP3.7 Coupled dynamics between vessel and crane, Ronny Landsverk
09:45 – 10:00 WP3.8 Formal Verification of Autonomous Systems, Yvonne Murray
10:00 – 10:30 Keynote Speaker: Assuring Autonomy, Dr. Mark Nicholson, University of York, UK
10:30 – 10:50 WP3 Panel Discussion: Geir Hovland (UiA), Mark Nicholson (UoY), David Anisi (ABB), Eivind Gimming Stensland (MacGregor)
10:50 – 11:20 Break + Poster Session
11:20 – 11:35 WP2.1 Coupled Dynamics Between Vessel and Crane, Geir Ole Tysse
11:35 – 11:50 WP2.3 Nonlinear friction compensation in motion compensation systems with significant elasticity, Andrej Cibicik
11:50 – 12:45 Lunch + Poster Session
12:45 – 13:00 WP2.4 Vision Systems for Offshore Crane Control in Ship-to Ship Operations, Alexander Meyer Sjøberg
13:00 – 13:15 WP2.6 Real-Time Teleoperation and Model-based Control of Cranes with Loads, Philipp Schubert
13:15 – 13:35 WP2 Panel Discussion: Olav Egeland (NTNU), Peder Sletfjerding (NOV),
13:35 – 14:30 Lab Demonstrators
14:30 – 14:45 WP1.2 Using Digital Hydraulics in Secondary Control of Motor Drive, Sondre Nordås
14:45 – 15:00 WP1.3 Using Digital Hydraulics in Secondary Control of Cylinder Drive, Viktor Hristov Donkov
15:00 – 15:15 WP1.4 Electrical and Electrohydraulic Linear Actuators, Daniel Hagen
15:15 – 15:30 WP1.5 Energy Saving Potential in Knuckle Boom Cranes Using a Novel Pump Controlled Cylinder Drive, Søren Ketelsen
15:30 – 15:50 WP1 Panel Discussion: Morten Kjeld Ebbesen (UiA), Torben Ole Andersen (AAU), Olav Egeland (NTNU) and Eivind Gimming Stensland (MacGregor)
16:15 Common Bus Transport to Kjevik Airport

NFEA Autonomy Conference 2019

SFI Offshore Mechatronics takes part in the organizing committee of the NFEA Autonomy Conference, Stavanger, March 27-28 2019, see: https://nfea.no/arrangementer/autonomikonferansen-2019

The industry partner MacGregor Norway AS will present their new: Flexible Robot Arm for use in Marine Operations

NTNU Aalesund (SFI MOVE and SFI Offshore Mechatronics) will present: On-board systems? Decision- support systems is an important component for autonomous systems

NORCE Energy (SFI Offshore Mechatronics, WP3) will present: Data and uncertainty in drilling optimisation: what’s good enough?

NFEA Autonomy Conference + Ardor/Ignis Workshop

autonomi

March 20-21, The Autonomy Conference 2018, Scandic Bystranda Hotel, Kristiansand, Norway
Go to the Registration Site for the conference (in Norwegian).

March 20:
09:50 Karin Sundsvik, Norwegian Association of Electric and Automatic Control: Welcome Speech
10:00 Brage Baklien, Ministry of Transportation and Communications: Opening Speech (in Norwegian)
10:30 Arne Rinnan, Kongsberg Seatex AS: Sensing Autonomy
11:30 Kristian Knausgård and Morten Ottestad, University of Agder: Mobile Robotics from an Educational Point of View
12:00 Aksel A. Transeth, SINTEF Digital: Delivering goods with drones
13:30 Pål Johan From, Norwegian University of Life Sciences: Autonomous Robots for Agriculture
14:00 Peter Due, Kongsberg Maritime AS
15:00 Bjørn Rudshaug, Statoil ASA: Automatic drilling control
15:30 Liv Almås Carlsen, International Research Institute of Stavanger: Autonomous Drilling: Optimization of drilling parameters and handling of drilling related problems
16:00 Alexey Pavlov, Norwegian University of Science and Technology: Robotic drilling rig for research and education
16:45-18:00 Geir Hovland, University of Agder: Introduction to Blockchain Technologies and Practical Exercise using the NXT API (bring your own laptop)

March 21:
09:00 Harald Martens, Norwegian University of Science and Technology: Artificial Intelligence, analysis of big data sets
09:30 Jeppe Sverdrup, Kongsberg Digital: Kognifai
10:30 Lior Yaffe, Jelurida B.V: State-of-the-art within blockchain technology
11:20 Harald Wesenberg, Statoil ASA: Blockchain is the answer, what was the question again?
12:50 Sven Edgren, DNV GL – Business Assurance: Blockchain as enabler to solidify supply chain integrity in food & beverage sector/with use case example(s).
13:30 – 16:00 Blockchain Practical Excercises, Part 2. How to set up and use the Ardor/Ignis wallet.

hackaton

March 22, Ardor Hackaton, Scandic Bystranda Hotel, Kristiansand, Norway
Go to the Registration Site for the hackaton. This event is sponsored by SFI Offshore Mechatronics and is free for the participants, but the number of seats is limited to 50.

Program for the hackaton event:
08:00 – 08:30 Coffee/tee
08:30 – 10:00 Ardor API programming, test page, account creation, node JS module, security considerations
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee/tee
10:30 – 11:30 Using the Ardor API exercises (Javascript skills recommended)
11:30 – 12:30 Lunch
12:30 – 14:00 Ardor server side add-ons, custom bundlers, dbshell
14:00 – 14:30 Coffee/tee
14:30 – 16:30 Building Ardor add-ons exercises (Java skills required)

SFI Offshore Mechatronics, 4th Annual Conference

conference

Below is the preliminary program for the 4th Annual Conference of the centre SFI Offshore Mechatronics, taking place in Grimstad on May 23-24, 2018. Here is the registration link for the conference. 20 rooms have been reserved at Scandic Hotel, Grimstad. Booking code for the hotel: UNI220518

Wednesday May 23, Campus Grimstad C2-042
09:00 – 09:45 Registration + Poster Session
09:45 – 09:55 Welcome, Introduction and Awards
09:55 – 10:25 Keynote Speaker 1: Hans Michael Krause (Director Market and Product Management PLC and IoT Systems, Bosch Rexroth), Title of the talk: “OPC UA over TSN in Industrial Automation”
10:25 – 10:35 WP1 Drives Introduction by M.K. Ebbesen / T.O. Andersen
10:35 – 10:50 WP1.2 Sondre Nordås
10:50 – 11:05 WP1.3 Viktor H. Donkov
11:05 – 11:20 WP1.4 Daniel Hagen
11:20 – 11:35 WP1.5 Søren Ketelsen
11:35 – 11:45 Summary WP1 by M.K. Ebbesen / T.O. Andersen
11:45 – 12:45 Lunch + Poster Session
12:45 – 12:55 WP2 Motion Compensation Introduction by Olav Egeland
12:55 – 13:10 WP2.1 Geir Ole Tysse
13:10 – 13:25 WP2.2 Torstein A. Myhre
13:25 – 13:40 WP2.3 Andrej Cibicik
13:40 – 14:10 Break + Poster Session
14:10 – 14:25 WP2.4 Alexander Meyer Sjøberg
14:25 – 14:40 WP2.5 Sondre Sanden Tørdal
14:40 – 14:55 WP2.6 Philipp Schubert
14:55 – 15:05 Summary WP2 by Olav Egeland
15:05 – 15:30 Break + Poster Session
15:30 – 15:40 WP3 Robotics and Autonomy Introduction by Geir Hovland
15:40 – 15:55 WP3.1 Joacim Dybedal
15:55 – 16:10 WP3.2 Atle Aalerud
16:10 – 16:25 WP3.3 Aksel Sveier
16:25 – 16:40 WP3.4 Thiago G. Monteiro
16:40 – 16:50 Summary WP3 by Geir Hovland
17:00 – Dinner on Campus

Thursday May 24, Campus Grimstad C2-042
09:00 – 09:10 WP4 Modeling and Simulation Introduction by Olav Egeland
09:10 – 09:25 WP4.1 Savin Viswanathan
09:25 – 09:40 WP4.2 Njål Tengesdal
09:40 – 09:55 WP4.3 Lars Ivar Hatledal
09:55 – 10:10 WP4.4 Gaute Fotland
10:10 – 10:20 Summary WP4 by Olav Egeland
10:20 – 10:45 Break + Poster Session
10:45 – 11:15 Keynote Speaker 2: Arnt Aske (Business Development Digitalization, GCE NODE)
11:15 – 11:25 WP5 Monitoring Techniques Introduction by Thomas Meyer
11:25 – 11:40 WP5.1 Martin Hemmer
11:40 – 12:40 Lunch + Poster Session
12:45 – 14:00 Lab Demonstrators
14:00 – 14:15 WP5.2 Rune Schlanbusch
14:15 – 14:30 WP5.3 Shaun Falconer
14:30 – 14:45 WP5.4 Lothar Wöll
14:45 – 15:00 WP5.5 Zbigniew Mikulski
15:00 – 15:10 Summary WP5 by Thomas Meyer
15:10 – 15:30 Break + Poster Session
15:30 – 15:40 WP6 Data Analytics, IT Integration and Big Data Introduction by Baltasar Beferull Lozano
15:40 – 15:55 WP6.1 Luis Miguel Lopez
15:55 – 16:05 Summary WP6 by Baltasar Beferull Lozano
16:15 Common Bus Transport to Kjevik Airport

Steel and Ropes Seminar 2017

steel-fiber

Teknova, together with UiA, NODE, Kristiansand commune, Vest and Aust Agder are proud to announce the second steel and fibre ropes specialist seminar, 27th to 29th of November 2017. The program includes lectures around the topic of:
Fiber ropes:
  *   Limits, challenge and opportunities associated with fiber ropes in running applications,
  *   Learning from the new FEM 5.024 guidelines,
  *   High performance fibres for fibre ropes.
Steel ropes:
  *   Corrosion of steel ropes in offshore applications,
  *   Tension/torsion response of wire ropes,
  *   Case studies where rope torsion is an issue.
Rope monitoring:
  *   Non-destructive techniques for wire ropes,
  *   Automatic detection of MRT signals.
Qualification and testing:
  *   State of the art testing of mooring and lifting systems
  *   Update on the recent standards developments.
In attachment you will find the flyer and full program for the seminar. The registration page can be found by following this link www.deltager.no/ropes2017<http://www.deltager.no/ropes2017>  , the price of the 3 day seminar is 6000 NOK ex VAT.
In acknowledgements for the co-sponsorship of NODE, UiA, Vest & Aust Agder and Kristiansand commune, companies located in Agder or members of the NODE cluster get a 50 % discount on the seminar cost, that is a three day seminar including lunches for 3000 NOK ex VAT.

Flyer til Steel and Fiber Ropes Seminar_270917