WP2, WP3 and WP4 Reference Group Meeting, November 23, 2018.
Schlumberger Cameron, Andøyfaret 3, Kristiansand, Norway

DateTimeTopic
Oct 23   10:00 - 11:30    WP2 Reference Group Meeting, Leader Olav Egeland  
Oct 23   10:00 - 10:45    Status of PhD projects WP2.1, WP2.3, WP2.4 and WP2.6
WP2.1 Coupled Dynamics Between Vessel and Crane
WP2.3 Nonlinear friction compensation in motion compensation systems with significant elasticity
WP2.4 Vision Systems for Offshore Crane Control in Ship-to Ship Operations
WP2.6 Real-Time Teleoperation and Model-based Control of Cranes with Loads
Oct 23   10:45 - 11:30    Proposed new positions and contents: WP2.7 and WP2.8 by Olav Egeland
WP2.7 Vision-based supervision and object tracking of top-side drilling operations
WP2.8 Fusion of vision, Lidar and IMU data for 3D tracking of objects in offshore crane operations
Oct 23   11:30 - 12:30    Lunch
Oct 23   12:30 - 14:00    WP3 Reference Group Meeting, Leader Geir Hovland
Oct 23   12:30 - 13:30    Status of PhD projects WP3.1, WP3.2, WP3.3, WP3.4 and WP3.5
WP3.1 Calibration of 3D Point Cloud Sensors
WP3.2 Methods for processing 3D point cloud data
WP3.3 Sensor Fusion, Point-Clouds and 3D Maps
WP3.4 Situational Awareness/Human Factors Concepts
WP3.5 5G Networks Communication
Oct 23   13:30 - 14:00    Proposed new position and contents: WP3.9 by Geir Hovland
WP3.9 Point-cloud feature extraction in offshore applications
Oct 23   14:00 - 14:15    Break
Oct 23   14:15 - 15:45    WP4 Reference Group Meeting, Leader Olav Egeland
Oct 23   14:15 - 14:45    Status of PhD projects WP4.1, WP4.2 and WP4.4
WP4.1 Integrated simulation of multi-physical systems in offshore operations
WP4.2 Component-based simulation systems for drilling automation and crane systems
WP4.4 Multi-domain modeling and simulation
Oct 23   14:45 - 15:15    Presentation of WP4.3 by Lars Ivar Hatledal
WP4.3 Protocols and standards for integration of simulation models and co-simulation
Oct 23   15:15 - 15:45    Proposed new position and contents: WP4.5 by Olav Egeland
WP4.5 Modeling and simulation of the motion of ships, cranes and drilling systems in waves


First name: Last name: Affiliation: WP2 WP3 WP4 Skype


 List of Participants

Last name First name  Affiliation  WP2  WP3  WP4  Skype 
1.Aalerud Atle UiA  ✔   
2.Anisi David ABB    ✔ 
3.Cibicik Andrej NTNU ✔    
4.Dybedal Joacim UiA  ✔   
5.Egeland Olav NTNU ✔ ✔ ✔  
6.Fotland Gaute NTNU   ✔ ✔ 
7.Gravdal Jan Einar NORCE  ✔   
8.Hatledal Lars Ivar NTNU ✔ ✔ ✔  
9.Haugen Øyvind NORCE ✔ ✔ ✔  
10.Hovland Geir UiA ✔ ✔ ✔  
11.Kjelland Katarina  Cameron ✔ ✔ ✔  
12.Li Frank  UiA  ✔  ✔ 
13.Løvsland Per-Ove MacGregor ✔ ✔   
14.Meisfjordskar Anders NOV ✔ ✔ ✔  
15.Monteiro Thiago Gabriel NTNU  ✔  ✔ 
16.Nguyen Quang Huy Bosch Rexroth    ✔ 
17.Omole-Adebomi Steven NOV     
18.Schubert Philipp RWTH Aachen ✔   ✔ 
19.Sjøberg Alexander Meyer NTNU ✔   ✔ 
20.Sletfjerding Peder NOV ✔ ✔ ✔  
21.Sveier Aksel NTNU  ✔  ✔ 
22.Tysse Geir Ole  NTNU ✔    
23.Viswanathan Savin NTNU   ✔ ✔ 
24.Weerasinghe Thilina UiA  ✔  ✔ 
25.Wehr Matthias RWTH Aachen ✔   ✔ 
26.Zhang Houxiang NTNU ✔ ✔ ✔